Herbs have magnificent healing powers and can be used to treat many serious yet common ailments and to boost your health.
Lasix - Hypertension
Sidebardifferent types of bronchial asthma

Nature has given us all we need

Tamanu Oil

Home page > Tamanu Oil

Buy Tamanu Products

In Vanuatu the indigenous people have traditionally been using Tamanu oil to treat skin conditions and for cosmetics use for hundreds of years. However, it is only recently that the western world has discover the huge benefits of Tamanu oil to heal skin disorders such as acne, eczema, psoriasis and age spots as well as reducing fine lines and wrinkles.

Your browser may not support display of this image.

A member of the Mangosteen family Calophyllum inophyllum or commonly known as Tamanu in Vanuatu is an evergreen tree that averages 8-20m (25-65ft) in height native to Vanuatu and several tropical south East Asian and South Pacific countries. The Tamanu tree is also known by many other names, such as Dilo in Fiji, Ati in Tahiti, Fetau in Samoa, Funa in the Maldives and Kamani in Hawaii.   

While in can grow inland or in urban neighborhoods as an ornamental tree in topical climates like Australia for its flowers. In Vanuatu the Tamanu tree grows profusely on the coastline, as it prefers salty sandy soil. It is believed that the oil from the coastal trees is more beneficial than the oil of nuts from inland trees. 

The Tamanu tree produces an edible fruit (2-4cm) twice a year which in Vanuatu is commonly collected from the ground under the tree. A nut kernel is found in each fruit which the deep brown oil is extracted by means of pressing after been dried on a rack for a month or two.   

The Tamanu oil enzymes are know to aid and accelerate healing in skin disorders and have both preventative and restorative properties when used in skin care. The oil is wonderful for all skin types, especially mature skin. Although the oil itself is thick and rich it quickly penetrates the skin and doesn’t leave your skin feeling oily or greasy.

Tamanu oil contains vitamin A, E, and is very high in oleic acid (omega 9), linoleic acid (omega 6) and alpha linolenic acid (omega 3).   All the antioxidants needed to accelerate the formation of new skin cells, which keep your skin looking younger. Tamanu oil absorbs quickly into the skin and has a mild aroma. Therefore it is the ideal component of creams, lotions and other skin care products. You can put it directly on your face or mix with your favourite moisturizer.

In Vanuatu the indigenous people have traditionally been using Tamanu oil to treat skin conditions and for cosmetics use for hundreds of years. However, it is only recently that the western world has discover the huge benefits of Tamanu oil to heal skin disorders such as acne, eczema, psoriasis and age spots as well as reducing fine lines and wrinkles.

In Vanuatu Tamanu oil is applied liberally to every kind of skin malady imaginable such as cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites, acne, psoriasis, diabetic ulcers, sunburn, dry skin, blisters, eczema, cold sores, stretch marks and babies with cradle cap. The women commonly use the oil on the ends of their hair to keep it conditioned and strong and massage babies with the oil to prevent diaper rash and other skin eruptions.

More information on Tamanu Oil and the benefits of Tamanu Oil click here

Tamanu Oil for Acne, Eczema Psoriasis information click here

Home page > Tamanu Oil